Dates | 9 August 1994 – 17 May 1995 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | Parma (1st title) |
Runners-up | Juventus |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 361 (2.87 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Ulf Kirsten (Bayer Leverkusen) 10 goals |
The 1994–95 UEFA Cup was won by Parma on aggregate over Juventus. Internazionale were the defending champions with a wild card, but were knocked out in the first round by Aston Villa.
New format edit
Twenty-two national champions were demoted to the UEFA Cup after the locking of the Champions League. Following the final extinction of two historic countries, Yugoslavia and East Germany, nation 9 and nation 10 obtained a third slot, and England obtained this prize. Wales took the place of usually retired Albania. Czechoslovakia split between Czech Republic and Slovakia. The Faroe Islands and Israel had their own slot. A preliminary round would reduce the 91 clubs to the usual 64.
Teams edit
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- TH: Title holders
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
Preliminary round edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anorthosis Famagusta | 4–1 | Shumen | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Aris | 5–2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Bangor City | 1–4 | ÍA | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Kispesti Honvéd | 5–1 | Zimbru Chișinău | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Grevenmacher | 1–8 | Rosenborg | 1–2 | 0–6 |
Aarau | 2–0 | Mura | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Dinamo Minsk | 6–5 | Hibernians | 3–1 | 3–4 (aet) |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–1 | Universitatea Craiova | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Copenhagen | 4–1 | Jazz | 0–1 | 4–0 |
Fenerbahçe | 7–0 | Turan Tovuz | 5–0 | 2–0 |
FH | 2–3 | Linfield | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Inter Bratislava | 1–3 | MyPa | 0–3 | 1–0 |
Vardar | 1–2 | Békéscsabai Elõre | 1–1 | 0–1 |
GÍ | 2–4 | Trelleborg | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Górnik Zabrze | 8–0 | Shamrock Rovers | 7–0 | 1–0 |
Teuta Durrës | 3–8 | Apollon Limassol | 1–4 | 2–4 |
Lillestrøm | 4–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 4–1 | 0–2 |
Motherwell | 7–1 | HB | 3–0 | 4–1 |
Odense | 6–0 | Flora | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 5–3 | Levski Sofia | 3–2 | 2–1 |
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Ararat Yerevan | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Portadown | 0–5 | Slovan Bratislava | 0–2 | 0–3 |
ROMAR Mažeikiai | 0–4 | AIK | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Slavia Prague | 6–0 | Cork City | 2–0 | 4–0 |
Skonto | 1–1 (a) | Aberdeen | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Inter Cardiff | 0–8 | GKS Katowice | 0–2 | 0–6 |
Valletta | 3–7 | Rapid București | 2–6 | 1–1 |
First leg edit
Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–0 | Shumen |
---|---|---|
Charalambous 19' Nikolić 39' |
Report |
Aris | 3–1 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
---|---|---|
Sapountzis 6', 65' (pen.) Ivan 90' |
Report | Husyev 11' |
Bangor City | 1–2 | ÍA |
---|---|---|
Mottram 53' | Report | Reynisson 42' S. Jónsson 47' |
Kispesti Honvéd | 4–1 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Illés 28' (pen.), 67' (pen.) Pisont 61' Hamar 76' |
Report | Timbur 60' |
Grevenmacher | 1–2 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Alves Silva 83' | Report | Leonhardsen 5' Løken 89' (pen.) |
Dinamo Minsk | 3–1 | Hibernians |
---|---|---|
Kashentsev 68' Kachura 78' Byalkevich 85' |
Report | Lawrence 6' |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–0 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Kinkladze 25' S. Arveladze 57' (pen.) |
Report |
Copenhagen | 0–1 | Jazz |
---|---|---|
Report | Ruhanen 32' |
Fenerbahçe | 5–0 | Turan Tovuz |
---|---|---|
Uygun 16' Kocaman 41', 61' Steen Nielsen 80' Taşkıran 87' |
Report |
Inter Bratislava | 0–3 | MyPa |
---|---|---|
Report | Kolkka 11', 31' Rajamäki 49' |
Vardar | 1–1 | Békéscsabai Előre |
---|---|---|
S. Miloševski 27' | Report | Mracskó 45' |
GÍ | 0–1 | Trelleborg |
---|---|---|
Report | C. Karlsson 44' |
Górnik Zabrze | 7–0 | Shamrock Rovers |
---|---|---|
Szemoński 29', 83' Bałuszyński 35' (pen.), 58' Koseła 51' Orzeszek 76' Kubik 78' |
Report |
Teuta Durrës | 1–4 | Apollon Limassol |
---|---|---|
Fraholli 8' | Report | Špoljarić 58' Krčmarević 74', 84' Šćepović 77' |
Lillestrøm | 4–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Hedman 2' Johnsen 43' T. Gulbrandsen 49' Pedersen 68' |
Report | Kryventsov 59' |
Motherwell | 3–0 | HB |
---|---|---|
Coyne 20' McGrillen 34' Kirk 83' |
Report |
Odense | 3–0 | Flora |
---|---|---|
Thorup 13' Schjønberg 57' (pen.) Madsen 88' |
Report |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–2 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Dosti 35', 38', 75' | Report | Sirakov 56', 73' |
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Tanev 21' (pen.) Koilov 44' Shishkov 70' |
Report |
Portadown | 0–2 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Report | Timko 58' Rusnák 74' |
ROMAR Mažeikiai | 0–2 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Report | M. Johansson 27' Simpson 62' |
Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Cork City |
---|---|---|
Šmicer 36' Suchopárek 69' |
Report |
Inter Cardiff | 0–2 | GKS Katowice |
---|---|---|
Report | Sermak 83' (pen.), 89' |
Valletta | 2–6 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
J. Agius 16' Zerafa 67' |
Report | Chebac 5' Vlădoiu 14', 46' Țîră 74' Chiriță 77' Voinea 83' |
Second leg edit
Anorthosis Famagusta won 4–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1–2 | Aris |
---|---|---|
Madar 46' | Report | Bougiouklis 30' Milojević 55' |
Aris won 5–2 on aggregate.
ÍA | 2–0 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Ingólfsson 8' Ó. Þórðarson 22' |
Report |
ÍA won 4–1 on aggregate.
Zimbru Chișinău | 0–1 | Kispesti Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Report | Orosz 81' |
Kispesti Honvéd won 5–1 on aggregate.
Rosenborg won 8–1 on aggregate.
Mura | 0–1 | Aarau |
---|---|---|
Report | Skrzypczak 17' |
Aarau won 2–0 on aggregate.
Hibernians | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Astrowski 32' (o.g.) Scerri 72' M. Spiteri 90' Carabott 117' |
Report | Mayoraw 45' (pen.) Kashentsev 91' M. Spiteri 106' (o.g.) |
Dinamo Minsk won 6–5 on aggregate.
Universitatea Craiova | 1–2 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Pigulea 58' | Report | Kavelashvili 2' Kinkladze 83' |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–1 on aggregate.
Jazz | 0–4 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Report | Mi. Johansen 52' M. Nielsen 80' Frandsen 82' A. Nielsen 87' |
Copenhagen won 4–1 on aggregate.
Turan Tovuz | 0–2 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Report | Durmuş 83' (pen.) Uygun 87' |
Fenerbahçe won 7–0 on aggregate.
Linfield | 3–1 | FH |
---|---|---|
Beatty 15' Gorman 30' Peebles 36' |
Report | Podunavac 20' |
Linfield won 3–2 on aggregate.
MyPa | 0–1 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Report | Greguška 3' |
MyPa won 3–1 on aggregate.
Békéscsabai Előre | 1–0 | Vardar |
---|---|---|
S. Csató 59' | Report |
Békéscsabai Előre won 2–1 on aggregate.
Trelleborg | 3–2 | GÍ |
---|---|---|
C. Karlsson 5' (pen.) Eriksson 11' Rasmusson 48' |
Report | H. Jarnskor 54' M. Jarnskor 81' |
Trelleborg won 4–2 on aggregate.
Shamrock Rovers | 0–1 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Report | Bałuszyński 48' |
Górnik Zabrze won 8–0 on aggregate.
Apollon Limassol | 4–2 | Teuta Durrës |
---|---|---|
Šćepović 23', 29' Chatziloizou 60' Pittas 88' |
Report | Zalla 34' Koça 75' |
Apollon Limassol won 8–3 on aggregate.
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–0 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Orbu 48' Petrov 55' |
Report |
Lillestrøm won 4–3 on aggregate.
HB | 1–4 | Motherwell |
---|---|---|
Hansen 57' | Report | Kirk 12', 68' Davies 19' Burns 86' |
Motherwell won 7–1 on aggregate.
Flora | 0–3 | Odense |
---|---|---|
Report | C. Hemmingsen 19', 48' Tchami 69' |
Odense won 6–0 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 1–2 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Stoilov 2' | Report | Novak 24' Pavlin 88' |
Olimpija Ljubljana won 5–3 on aggregate.
Ararat Yerevan | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.
Slovan Bratislava | 3–0 | Portadown |
---|---|---|
Faktor 13' Tittel 32' Rusnák 63' |
Report |
Slovan Bratislava won 5–0 on aggregate.
AIK | 2–0 | ROMAR Mažeikiai |
---|---|---|
Lidman 20', 62' | Report |
AIK won 4–0 on aggregate.
Cork City | 0–4 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Report | Hogen 33', 50' Vávra 49' Berger 89' |
Slavia Prague won 6–0 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate. Skonto won on away goals.
GKS Katowice | 6–0 | Inter Cardiff |
---|---|---|
Walczak 24' Maciejewski 33', 44' (pen.) Jojko 74' (pen.) Wolny 77', 89' |
Report |
GKS Katowice won 8–0 on aggregate.
Rapid București | 1–1 | Valletta |
---|---|---|
Țîră 35' | Report | G. Agius 21' |
Rapid București won 7–3 on aggregate.
First round edit
First leg edit
AIK | 0–0 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–0 | Athletic Club |
---|---|---|
Gogić 6' Pounas 41' |
Report |
Apollon Limassol | 1–3 | Sion |
---|---|---|
Krčmarević 35' | Report | Bonvin 71' Marin 82', 86' |
Cannes | 4–0 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Durix 51' (pen.) Kozniku 55', 81' Horlaville 67' |
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–4 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Kirsten 6', 16', 41' Dooley 13' Schuster 73' |
Report | Ronaldo 11' (pen.), 45', 61' Nilis 88' |
Blackburn Rovers | 0–1 | Trelleborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Sandell 72' |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–0 | Motherwell |
---|---|---|
Möller 57' | Report |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–0 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–0 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
R. Arveladze 40' (pen.) | Report |
Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 6–1 | Békéscsabai Előre |
---|---|---|
Gusakov 38' Polstyanov 55', 90' Volgin 58' Filippov 80', 89' |
Report | Szarvas 14' |
GKS Katowice | 1–0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
Maciejewski 12' (pen.) | Report |
UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 3–0 win to Juventus because CSKA Sofia fielded an ineligible player, Petar Mihtarski.
Royal Antwerp | 0–5 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Report | Lee 1', 9', 51' Sellars 40' Watson 78' |
Seraing | 3–4 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Wamberto 66' Schaessens 75' Edmílson 90' |
Report | Smirnov 19' Cheryshev 26', 62' Simutenkov 43' (pen.) |
Rapid București | 2–0 | Charleroi |
---|---|---|
Chiriţă 18' Vlădoiu 75' |
Report |
Real Madrid | 1–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Martín Vázquez 12' | Report |
Rosenborg | 1–0 | Deportivo La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Løken 52' | Report |
Rotor Volgograd | 3–2 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Herashchenko 43' Nechay 65' Veretennikov 77' |
Report | Ouédec 28' N'Doram 81' |
Slovan Bratislava | 1–0 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Tomaschek 76' | Report |
Trabzonspor | 2–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Kaynak 7' Boz 19' |
Report | Ivan 28' |
Admira Wacker | 5–2 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Gager 5' (pen.), 60' (pen.) Schiener 18' Klausz 66' Wałdoch 90' (o.g.) |
Report | Szemoński 27' Orzeszek 42' |
Internazionale | 1–0 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Bergkamp 76' (pen.) | Report |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 1–1 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Šiljak 2' | Report | Legat 84' |
Second leg edit
Slavia Prague | 2–2 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Suchopárek 26' (pen.) Bejbl 57' |
Report | Lidman 35' Sundgren 83' |
2–2 on aggregate. AIK won on away goals.
Athletic Club | 3–0 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Guerrero 18', 24' Andrinua 89' |
Report |
Athletic Club won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sion | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Apollon Limassol |
---|---|---|
Marin 90' Orlando 103' |
Report | Krčmarević 48' Špoljarić 67' Šćepović 77' |
Sion won 5–4 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 1–5 | Cannes |
---|---|---|
Uygun 60' | Report | Tayfur 21' (o.g.) Horlaville 25', 62' Micoud 50' Vieira 77' |
Cannes won 9–1 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen won 5–4 on aggregate.
Trelleborg | 2–2 | Blackburn Rovers |
---|---|---|
J. Karlsson 50', 85' | Report | Sutton 18' Shearer 82' |
Trelleborg won 3–2 on aggregate.
Boavista won 3–2 on aggregate.
Marítimo | 1–0 | Aarau |
---|---|---|
Paulo Alves 62' | Report |
Marítimo won 1–0 on aggregate.
Lazio won 4–1 on aggregate.
Tirol Innsbruck | 5–1 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Cerny 4' Stöger 31' Daněk 35', 56' Janeschitz 90' |
Report | S. Arveladze 36' |
Tirol Innsbruck won 5–2 on aggregate.
Lillestrøm | 0–2 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Report | Zidane 2' Fournier 13' |
Bordeaux won 5–1 on aggregate.
Tekstilshchik Kamyshin won 6–2 on aggregate.
Kispesti Honvéd won 5–4 on aggregate.
Aris | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | GKS Katowice |
---|---|---|
Sapountzis 48' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Sapountzis Konstantinidis Stratilatis Ivan Kofidis |
3–4 | Maciejewski Kucz Świerczewski Nikodem Jojko |
1–1 on aggregate. GKS Katowice won 4–3 on penalties.
Kaiserslautern won 8–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 1–0 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Houghton 38' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Parker Staunton Townsend Whittingham King |
4–3 | Bia Bergkamp Seno Fontolan Sosa |
1–1 on aggregate; Aston Villa won 4–3 on penalties.
Odense BK | 5–0 | Linfield |
---|---|---|
Nedergaard 5', 85' Schjønberg 25', 42' (pen.) Thorup 40' |
Report |
Odense BK won 6–1 on aggregate.
Napoli won 3–0 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–0 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Dickhaut 9' Yeboah 84' |
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3–1 on aggregate.
Marseille | 3–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Cascarino 53', 89' Ferreri 88' |
Report |
Marseille won 5–1 on aggregate.
Juventus | 5–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ravanelli 9', 65', 69', 81', 83' | Report | Mihtarski 90' |
Juventus won 8–1 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 5–2 | Royal Antwerp |
---|---|---|
Lee 11' Cole 26', 39', 88' Beardsley 36' (pen.) |
Report | Kiekens 75' Severeyns 77' |
Newcastle United won 10–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 0–1 | Seraing |
---|---|---|
Report | Schaessens 87' |
4–4 on aggregate; Dynamo Moscow won on away goals.
Charleroi | 2–1 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Balog 89' Missé-Missé 90' |
Report | Țîră 47' |
Rapid București won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 2–1 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Sá Pinto 2' Oceano 30' |
Report | Laudrup 15' |
2–2 on aggregate; Real Madrid won on away goals.
Deportivo de La Coruña | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Bebeto 81', 98', 114' Donato 106' (pen.) |
Report | Brattbakk 107' |
Deportivo de La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.
Nantes | 3–0 | Rotor Volgograd |
---|---|---|
Ouédec 29', 61' Loko 75' |
Report |
Nantes won 5–3 on aggregate.
Copenhagen | 1–1 | SK Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Højer 45' (pen.) | Report | Nigro 24' |
Slovan Bratislava won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 3–3 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Ceaușilă 9' Niculescu 51' Lică 82' |
Report | Orhan 21' Kaynak 23' Boz 78' |
Trabzonspor won 5–4 on aggregate.
Górnik Zabrze | 1–1 | Admira Wacker |
---|---|---|
Bałuszyński 30' | Report | Lytovchenko 45' |
Admira Wacker won 6–3 on aggregate.
Parma | 2–0 | Vitesse |
---|---|---|
Zola 24', 72' | Report |
Parma won 2–1 on aggregate.
Motherwell | 0–2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Report | Riedle 56', 66' |
Borussia Dortmund won 3–0 on aggregate.
Second round edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kaiserslautern | 1–1 (a) | Odense BK | 1–1 | 0–0 |
AIK | 0–3 | Parma | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Boavista | 2–3 | Napoli | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Kispesti Honvéd | 0–7 | Bayer Leverkusen | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Marítimo | 1–3 | Juventus | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Dynamo Moscow | 2–6 | Real Madrid | 2–2 | 0–4 |
Nantes | 4–1 | Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Sion | 3–3 (a) | Marseille | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–4 | Deportivo La Coruña | 2–0 | 0–4 |
GKS Katowice | 2–1 | Bordeaux | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Newcastle United | 3–3 (a) | Athletic Bilbao | 3–2 | 0–1 |
Rapid București | 2–6 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–1 | 0–5 |
Slovan Bratislava | 2–4 | Borussia Dortmund | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Trabzonspor | 2–2 (a) | Aston Villa | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Trelleborg | 0–1 | Lazio | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Admira Wacker | 5–3 | Cannes | 1–1 | 4–2 |
First leg edit
Kaiserslautern | 1–1 | Odense BK |
---|---|---|
Sforza 74' | Report | Hemmingsen 72' |
Kispesti Honvéd | 0–2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report | Münch 16' Paulo Sérgio 80' |
Dynamo Moscow | 2–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Simutenkov 65' Cheryshev 69' |
Report | Sandro 22' Zamorano 73' |
Nantes | 2–0 | Tekstilshchik Kamyshin |
---|---|---|
Ouédec 32' (pen.), 62' | Report |
Tirol Innsbruck | 2–0 | Deportivo de La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Sané 30' Stöger 56' |
Report |
GKS Katowice | 1–0 | Bordeaux |
---|---|---|
Strojek 85' | Report |
Newcastle United | 3–2 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Fox 9' Beardsley 34' (pen.) Cole 56' |
Report | Ziganda 71' Suances 79' |
Rapid București | 2–1 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Andraşi 67' Voinea 77' |
Report | Furtok 64' |
Slovan Bratislava | 2–1 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Rusnák 51' Tittel 60' |
Report | Tittel 17' (o.g.) |
Trabzonspor | 1–0 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Kaynak 76' | Report |
Trelleborg | 0–0 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Report |
Admira Wacker | 1–1 | Cannes |
---|---|---|
Gager 36' | Report | Bedrossian 67' |
Second leg edit
Odense BK | 0–0 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate; Odense BK won on away goals.
Parma won 3–0 on aggregate.
Napoli won 3–2 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–0 | Kispesti Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Kirsten 29', 65', 69' Hapal 31' Tolkmitt 60' |
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen won 7–0 on aggregate.
Juventus | 2–1 | Marítimo |
---|---|---|
Ravanelli 34', 53' | Report | Paulo Alves 80' |
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
Real Madrid | 4–0 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Zamorano 48' Redondo 77' Dani 89', 90' |
Report |
Real Madrid won 6–2 on aggregate.
Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 1–2 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Polstyanov 67' | Report | Ouédec 48', 64' |
Nantes won 4–1 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate; Sion won on away goals.
Deportivo de La Coruña | 4–0 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Claudio 35', 38' Donato 39' (pen.) Manjarín 71' |
Report |
Deportivo de La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.
Bordeaux | 1–1 | GKS Katowice |
---|---|---|
Histilloles 18' | Report | Walczak 70' (pen.) |
GKS Katowice won 2–1 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 1–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Ziganda 68' | Report |
3–3 on aggregate; Athletic Bilbao won on away goals.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 5–0 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Bommer 10' Yeboah 14', 17' Furtok 65', 67' |
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 6–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 3–0 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Möller 15' Riedle 46', 68' |
Report |
Borussia Dortmund won 4–2 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 2–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Atkinson 77' Ehiogu 90+3' |
Report | Kaynak 90+2' |
2–2 on aggregate; Trabzonspor won on away goals.
Lazio | 1–0 | Trelleborg |
---|---|---|
Bokšić 90' | Report |
Lazio won 1–0 on aggregate.
Cannes | 2–4 | Admira Wacker |
---|---|---|
Kozniku 49' Charvet 87' |
Report | Mayrleb 8' Klausz 17', 56' Schiener 24' |
Admira Wacker won 5–3 on aggregate.
Third round edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Bilbao | 3–4 | Parma | 1–0 | 2–4 |
Deportivo de La Coruña | 2–3 | Borussia Dortmund | 1–0 | 1–3(aet) |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–0 | Napoli | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Nantes | 6–2 | Sion | 4–0 | 2–2 |
GKS Katowice | 1–8 | Bayer Leverkusen | 1–4 | 0–4 |
Odense BK | 4–3 | Real Madrid | 2–3 | 2–0 |
Trabzonspor | 2–4 | Lazio | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Admira Wacker | 2–5 | Juventus | 1–3 | 1–2 |
First leg edit
Athletic Bilbao | 1–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Ziganda 48' | Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–0 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Yeboah 56' | Report |
GKS Katowice | 1–4 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Nikodem 54' | Report | Kirsten 33', 44' Lehnhoff 41', 65' |
Odense BK | 2–3 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Schjønberg 45' Hjorth 79' |
Report | Zamorano 67' Amavisca 69' Laudrup 90' |
Admira Wacker | 1–3 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Binder 56' | Report | Conte 9' R. Baggio 16', 42' |
Second leg edit
Parma won 4–3 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Deportivo de La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Zorc 50' Riedle 115' Ricken 118' |
Report | Alfredo 102' |
Borussia Dortmund won 3–2 on aggregate.
Napoli | 0–1 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Report | Falkenmayer 55' |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–0 on aggregate.
Nantes won 6–2 on aggregate.
Bayer Leverkusen | 4–0 | GKS Katowice |
---|---|---|
Schuster 11' Thom 13' Scholz 15' Hapal 28' |
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen won 8–1 on aggregate.
Odense BK won 4–3 on aggregate.
Lazio | 2–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Cravero 25' Di Vaio 75' |
Report | Mandıralı 73' |
Lazio won 4–2 on aggregate.
Juventus | 2–1 | Admira Wacker |
---|---|---|
Ferrara 17' Vialli 86' |
Report | Wimmer 73' |
Juventus won 5–2 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–1 | Nantes | 5–1 | 0–0 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–4 | Juventus | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Parma | 1–0 | Odense BK | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Lazio | 1–2 | Borussia Dortmund | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg edit
Bayer Leverkusen | 5–1 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Lehnhoff 9' Kirsten 18', 89' Paulo Sérgio 79', 84' |
Report | Ouédec 64' (pen.) |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Furtok 74' | Report | Marocchi 37' |
Lazio | 1–0 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Freund 68' (o.g.) | Report |
Second leg edit
Nantes | 0–0 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen won 5–1 on aggregate.
Juventus | 3–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Conte 77' Ravanelli 87' Del Piero 90' |
Report |
Juventus won 4–1 on aggregate.
Parma won 1–0 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund won 2–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–5 | Parma | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Juventus | 4–3 | Borussia Dortmund | 2–2 | 2–1 |
First leg edit
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–2 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Paulo Sérgio 20' | Report | D. Baggio 48' Asprilla 53' |
Second leg edit
Parma won 5–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 1–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Júlio César 10' | Report | Porrini 6' R. Baggio 31' |
Juventus won 4–3 on aggregate.
Final edit
First leg edit
Second leg edit
Parma won 2–1 on aggregate.
Top scorers edit
See also edit
External links edit
- 1994–95 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- Official Site
- Results at RSSSF.com
- All scorers 1994–95 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
- 1994/95 UEFA Cup – results and line-ups (archive)