The men's foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1976 Summer Olympics programme. It was the seventeenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from July 20 to 21, 1976. A total of 56 fencers from 23 nations competed.[1] Nations had been limited to three fencers each since 1928. The event was won by Fabio Dal Zotto of Italy, the nation's first victory in the men's foil since 1936 and fifth overall (second all-time behind France's seven). Italy had not reached the podium in the event since 1956. Aleksandr Romankov's silver was the Soviet Union's first medal in the event since 1960. In contrast, France won its fourth consecutive bronze medal with Bernard Talvard's third-place finish.
Men's foil at the Games of the XXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | University of Montréal | ||||||||||||
Dates | July 20–21, 1976 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 56 from 23 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Background edit
This was the 17th appearance of the event, which has been held at every Summer Olympics except 1908 (when there was a foil display only rather than a medal event). Five of the six finalists from 1972 returned (all except champion Witold Woyda of Poland): two-time silver medalist (and 1964 fifth-place finisher) Jenő Kamuti of Hungary, bronze medalist (and 1968 finalist) Christian Noël of France, fourth-place finisher (and 1968 finalist) Mihai Țiu of Romania, fifth-place finisher Vladimir Denisov of the Soviet Union, and sixth-place finisher Marek Dąbrowski of Poland. Noël had won the 1973 and 1975 world championships; Aleksandr Romankov of the Soviet Union was the 1974 champion.[2]
Kuwait made its debut in the men's foil; East Germany competed separately for the first time. The United States made its 16th appearance, most of any nation, having missed only the inaugural 1896 competition.
Competition format edit
The 1976 tournament returned to a mix of pool and knockout rounds similar to that used in 1968, after the 1972 edition briefly used a pool-only format. The competition included three pool rounds, followed by a double-elimination knockout round, finishing with a final pool round. In each pool round, the fencers competed in a round-robin.
Bouts in the round-robin pools were to 5 touches; bouts in the double-elimination round were to 10 touches. Repechages were not used in the first three rounds, but were used to determine medalists if necessary in the final.
Schedule edit
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, 20 July 1976 | 8:30 11:00 15:00 18:00 |
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Elimination rounds |
Wednesday, 21 July 1976 | 18:00 | Final |
Results edit
Round 1 edit
Round 1 Pool A edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | CN | KH | JG | GB | SS | KR | AAA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Noël (FRA) | 6 | 0 | 30 | 11 | Q | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 5–3 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Klaus Haertter (GDR) | 4 | 2 | 25 | 10 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |||
3 | Jorge Garbey (CUB) | 4 | 2 | 25 | 18 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 5–3 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Greg Benko (AUS) | 3 | 3 | 20 | 16 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 5–1 | 4–5 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |||
5 | Stefano Simoncelli (ITA) | 3 | 3 | 16 | 21 | 0–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–0 | |||
6 | Kam Roger (HKG) | 1 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 3–5 | 0–5 | 3–5 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 | |||
7 | Ahmed Al-Arbeed (KUW) | 0 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 0–5 | 4–5 |
Round 1 Pool B edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | MT | ESa | BT | BP | ESi | NWB | ANAS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mihai Țiu (ROU) | 5 | 1 | 29 | 16 | Q | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–1 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Enrique Salvat (CUB) | 5 | 1 | 27 | 15 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–1 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Bernard Talvard (FRA) | 4 | 2 | 24 | 16 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |||
4 | Barry Paul (GBR) | 4 | 2 | 25 | 22 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
5 | Ernest Simon (AUS) | 2 | 4 | 22 | 20 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |||
6 | Ng Wing Biu (HKG) | 1 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 4–5 | 0–5 | 5–1 | |||
7 | Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh (KUW) | 0 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 |
Round 1 Pool C edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VD | NS | MD | ML | JK | JS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 11 | Q | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Noriyuki Sato (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 18 | 18 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 0–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Marek Dąbrowski (POL) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 19 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 2–5 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Martin Lang (USA) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 19 | 1–5 | 5–0 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Jenő Kamuti (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 15 | 20 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 3–5 | |||
6 | José Samalot (PUR) | 1 | 4 | 16 | 23 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 |
Round 1 Pool D edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VS | HH | ED | FDZ | FL | CM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasyl Stankovych (URS) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 14 | Q | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Harald Hein (FRG) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 18 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Edward Donofrio (USA) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 18 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Fernando Lupiz (ARG) | 1 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | |||
6 | Chan Matthew (HKG) | 0 | 5 | 14 | 25 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 |
Round 1 Pool E edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | FP | CM | JK | RB | MD | JA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 13 | Q | 5–4 | 5–3 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–0 | ||
2 | Carlo Montano (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 23 | 14 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 4–5 | 5–0 | 5–1 | |||
3 | József Komatits (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 13 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–0 | |||
4 | Rob Bruniges (GBR) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Michel Dessureault (CAN) | 2 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
6 | Jamal Ameen (KUW) | 0 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 |
Round 1 Pool F edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | LS | FK | PG | GP | TS | GM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lajos Somodi Jr. (HUN) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 13 | Q | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–2 | ||
2 | František Koukal (TCH) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 14 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Patrice Gaille (SUI) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Graham Paul (GBR) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 16 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 5–1 | 5–0 | |||
5 | Thierry Soumagne (BEL) | 1 | 4 | 10 | 20 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–0 | |||
6 | Göran Malkar (SWE) | 0 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 0–5 | 0–5 |
Round 1 Pool G edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | AR | ZW | TJ | HN | TP | LF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 10 | Q | 5–1 | 5–2 | 5–0 | 3–5 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Ziemowit Wojciechowski (POL) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Toshio Jingu (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–0 | 5–2 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Hossein Niknam (IRI) | 2 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Tudor Petruș (ROU) | 1 | 4 | 14 | 23 | 5–3 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 3–5 | |||
6 | Lehel Fekete (CAN) | 1 | 4 | 13 | 23 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 |
Round 1 Pool H edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | MK | JJ | MB | EB | AA | OV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Masanori Kawatsu (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 11 | Q | 5–2 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–0 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Jaroslav Jurka (TCH) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–0 | |||
3 | Matthias Behr (FRG) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Ed Ballinger (USA) | 3 | 2 | 22 | 20 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Ahmed Akbari (IRI) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 21 | 0–5 | 3–5 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–4 | |||
6 | Omar Vergara (ARG) | 0 | 5 | 9 | 25 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 |
Round 1 Pool I edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | KR | PK | LK | EJ | AAPA | DF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Klaus Reichert (FRG) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 11 | Q | 5–3 | 2–5 | 5–3 | 5–0 | 5–0 | ||
2 | Petru Kuki (ROU) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 3–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–3 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Lech Koziejowski (POL) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 5–2 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Eduardo Jhons (CUB) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 21 | 0–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–2 | |||
6 | Daniel Feraud (ARG) | 0 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 |
Round 2 edit
Round 2 Pool A edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | CN | VS | PK | LK | JJ | HN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Noël (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 14 | Q | 3–5 | 5–1 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Vasyl Stankovych (URS) | 3 | 2 | 23 | 18 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 4–5 | |||
3 | Petru Kuki (ROU) | 3 | 2 | 18 | 18 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Lech Koziejowski (POL) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Jaroslav Jurka (TCH) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 21 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
6 | Hossein Niknam (IRI) | 1 | 4 | 14 | 24 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 1–5 | 2–5 |
Round 2 Pool B edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | FK | VD | RB | HH | PG | ML | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | František Koukal (TCH) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 14 | Q | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Rob Bruniges (GBR) | 2 | 3 | 21 | 19 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 4–5 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Harald Hein (FRG) | 2 | 3 | 20 | 22 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Patrice Gaille (SUI) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–1 | |||
6 | Martin Lang (USA) | 0 | 5 | 11 | 25 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 1–5 |
Round 2 Pool C edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | FP | FDZ | MB | ED | LS | TJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 12 | Q | 3–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 14 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Matthias Behr (FRG) | 3 | 2 | 22 | 17 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Edward Donofrio (USA) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–1 | |||
5 | Lajos Somodi Jr. (HUN) | 1 | 4 | 14 | 23 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 | |||
6 | Toshio Jingu (JPN) | 0 | 5 | 7 | 25 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 3–5 |
Round 2 Pool D edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | KR | KH | EB | JK | MT | EJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Klaus Reichert (FRG) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 18 | Q | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–4 | ||
2 | Klaus Haertter (GDR) | 3 | 2 | 23 | 18 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Ed Ballinger (USA) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 5–4 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
4 | József Komatits (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 22 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 0–5 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Mihai Țiu (ROU) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 15 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |||
6 | Eduardo Jhons (CUB) | 0 | 5 | 14 | 25 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 0–5 |
Round 2 Pool E edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | BT | ZW | ES | GP | CM | NS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bernard Talvard (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 15 | Q | 2–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Ziemowit Wojciechowski (POL) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 20 | 5–2 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Enrique Salvat (CUB) | 3 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 0–5 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Graham Paul (GBR) | 2 | 3 | 21 | 20 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 5–1 | 5–4 | |||
5 | Carlo Montano (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 19 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 5–0 | 1–5 | 4–5 | |||
6 | Noriyuki Sato (JPN) | 1 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 |
Round 2 Pool F edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | AR | GB | JG | MD | MK | BP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 13 | Q | 5–4 | 2–5 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Greg Benko (AUS) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–3 | 5–1 | 2–5 | |||
3 | Jorge Garbey (CUB) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 5–2 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Marek Dąbrowski (POL) | 2 | 3 | 18 | 22 | 1–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Masanori Kawatsu (JPN) | 2 | 3 | 16 | 23 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | |||
6 | Barry Paul (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 16 | 22 | 2–5 | 5–2 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 |
Round 3 edit
Round 3 Pool A edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | KR | PK | GB | MD | EB | FK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Klaus Reichert (FRG) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 9 | Q | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Petru Kuki (ROU) | 4 | 1 | 22 | 19 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Greg Benko (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 17 | 19 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–3 | |||
4 | Marek Dąbrowski (POL) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 22 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 4–5 | 5–3 | |||
5 | Ed Ballinger (USA) | 2 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 0–5 | 5–2 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 | |||
6 | František Koukal (TCH) | 1 | 4 | 17 | 23 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 |
Round 3 Pool B edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | VD | HH | FP | MB | ES | ZW | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 4 | 1 | 23 | 13 | Q | 5–1 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Harald Hein (FRG) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 18 | 1–5 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–4 | |||
3 | Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Matthias Behr (FRG) | 2 | 3 | 21 | 19 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 3–5 | 5–2 | |||
5 | Enrique Salvat (CUB) | 2 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 1–5 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–3 | 5–3 | |||
6 | Ziemowit Wojciechowski (POL) | 0 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 3–5 |
Round 3 Pool C edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | AR | KH | JK | BT | GP | JG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 15 | Q | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–4 | ||
2 | Klaus Haertter (GDR) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–1 | 5–2 | |||
3 | József Komatits (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 21 | 20 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 5–4 | 3–5 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Bernard Talvard (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 21 | 19 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 4–5 | 5–2 | 5–2 | |||
5 | Graham Paul (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 14 | 23 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 5–3 | 2–5 | 4–5 | |||
6 | Jorge Garbey (CUB) | 1 | 4 | 15 | 24 | 4–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 5–4 |
Round 3 Pool D edit
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | CN | FDZ | VS | ED | LK | RB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Noël (FRA) | 5 | 0 | 25 | 13 | Q | 5–4 | 5–2 | 5–2 | 5–3 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 5–2 | 5–0 | 5–1 | |||
3 | Vasyl Stankovych (URS) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 2–5 | 3–5 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 5–1 | |||
4 | Edward Donofrio (USA) | 1 | 4 | 17 | 23 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 4–5 | 5–3 | 4–5 | |||
5 | Lech Koziejowski (POL) | 1 | 4 | 14 | 23 | 3–5 | 0–5 | 3–5 | 3–5 | 5–3 | |||
6 | Rob Bruniges (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 2–5 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–4 | 3–5 |
Double elimination rounds edit
Winners brackets edit
Winners group 1 edit
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Christian Noël (FRA) | 8 | ||||||||
Marek Dąbrowski (POL) | 10 | Marek Dąbrowski (POL) | 3 | ||||||
Vasyl Stankovych (URS) | 10 | Vasyl Stankovych (URS) | 10 | ||||||
Klaus Haertter (GDR) | 2 |
Winners group 2 edit
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 10 | ||||||||
József Komatits (HUN) | 6 | Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 9 | ||||||
Greg Benko (AUS) | 10 | Greg Benko (AUS) | 10 | ||||||
Klaus Reichert (FRG) | 9 |
Winners group 3 edit
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 10 | ||||||||
Edward Donofrio (USA) | 4 | Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 10 | ||||||
Harald Hein (FRG) | 10 | Harald Hein (FRG) | 9 | ||||||
Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 9 |
Winners group 4 edit
Round of 16 | Round of 8 | ||||||||
Petru Kuki (ROU) | 5 | ||||||||
Bernard Talvard (FRA) | 10 | Bernard Talvard (FRA) | 10 | ||||||
Matthias Behr (FRG) | 5 | Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 3 | ||||||
Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 10 |
Losers brackets edit
Losers group 1 edit
Round of 4 | Round of 4 | Round of 2 | ||||||||||||
Christian Noël (FRA) | 10 | |||||||||||||
Klaus Haertter (GDR) | 7 | Christian Noël (FRA) | 10 | |||||||||||
Marek Dąbrowski (POL) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Christian Noël (FRA) | 6 | |||||||||||||
József Komatits (HUN) | 10 | Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 10 | |||||||||||
Klaus Reichert (FRG) | 5 | József Komatits (HUN) | 3 | |||||||||||
Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 10 |
Losers group 2 edit
Round of 4 | Round of 4 | Round of 2 | ||||||||||||
Edward Donofrio (USA) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 10 | Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 10 | |||||||||||
Harald Hein (FRG) | 6 | |||||||||||||
Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 10 | |||||||||||||
Petru Kuki (ROU) | 10 | Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 1 | |||||||||||
Matthias Behr (FRG) | 9 | Petru Kuki (ROU) | 8 | |||||||||||
Vladimir Denisov (URS) | 10 |
Final round edit
Dal Zotto and Romankov each finished with 4 wins and 1 loss in the pool (with Romankov's loss being to Dal Zotto; Dal Zotto had been beaten by Talvard). They faced off again in the barrage to determine the gold and silver medals; Dal Zotto again defeated Romankov, 5–1.
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | Qual. | FDZ | AR | BT | VS | FP | GB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 24 | 15 | B | 5–1 | 4–5 | 5–4 | 5–1 | 5–4 | ||
1 | Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 4 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 5–4 | |||
Bernard Talvard (FRA) | 3 | 2 | 19 | 21 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 5–3 | ||||
4 | Vasyl Stankovych (URS) | 2 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 4–5 | 1–5 | 4–5 | 5–1 | 5–2 | |||
5 | Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 13 | 19 | 1–5 | 1–5 | 5–2 | 1–5 | 5–2 | |||
6 | Greg Benko (AUS) | 0 | 5 | 15 | 25 | 4–5 | 4–5 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 |
- Barrage
Pos | Fencer | W | L | TF | TA | FDZ | AR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 5–1 | |||
Aleksandr Romankov (URS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1–5 |
Final classification edit
References edit
- ^ "Fencing: 1976 Olympic Results - Men's foil". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 1 April 2011.
- ^ "Foil, Individual, Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 20 November 2020.