1999 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships
The 1999 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships was the 63rd such event sanctioned by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). Teams representing 41 countries participated in several levels of competition. The competition also served as qualifications for group placements in the 2000 competition.
Dates | March – May 1999 |
---|---|
World Championship Group A edit
The Championship took place between sixteen teams in Norway.
World Championship Group B edit
Played at Odense and Rodovre, Denmark 8–17 April. The top three teams at the end of the tournament advanced to the qualifying round for the 2000 IIHF World Championship. The Germans, after failing to qualify for Group A, lost their final game to Kazakhstan and finished fourth. The twentieth place overall was by far the worst finish in their history.[1]
Final Round 17–24 Place edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | Denmark | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 13 |
18 | Great Britain | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 11 |
19 | Kazakhstan | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 10 |
20 | Germany | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 10 |
21 | Slovenia | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 5 |
22 | Estonia | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 25 | −8 | 5 |
23 | Poland | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 23 | −8 | 2 |
24 | Hungary | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 33 | −23 | 0 |
Denmark, Great Britain, and Kazakhstan all advanced to the qualifiers for the 2000 IIHF World Championship. Hungary was relegated to Group C.
8 April | Slovenia | 1–2 | Great Britain |
8 April | Kazakhstan | 5–2 | Poland |
8 April | Hungary | 2–5 | Germany |
8 April | Denmark | 4–2 | Estonia |
9 April | Estonia | 3–2 | Hungary |
9 April | Germany | 3–1 | Poland |
9 April | Denmark | 4–1 | Slovenia |
9 April | Great Britain | 1–0 | Kazakhstan |
10 April | Germany | 3–2 | Great Britain |
10 April | Denmark | 3–1 | Kazakhstan |
11 April | Estonia | 3–1 | Poland |
11 April | Slovenia | 5–1 | Hungary |
12 April | Kazakhstan | 5–1 | Hungary |
12 April | Poland | 1–4 | Slovenia |
13 April | Denmark | 6–1 | Germany |
13 April | Great Britain | 6–2 | Estonia |
14 April | Great Britain | 4–3 | Poland |
14 April | Germany | 4–1 | Estonia |
15 April | Kazakhstan | 4–0 | Slovenia |
15 April | Denmark | 5–1 | Hungary |
16 April | Kazakhstan | 5–3 | Estonia |
16 April | Hungary | 2–4 | Great Britain |
16 April | Denmark | 3–1 | Poland |
16 April | Germany | 2–0 | Slovenia |
17 April | Slovenia | 3–3 | Estonia |
17 April | Poland | 6–1 | Hungary |
17 April | Kazakhstan | 5–1 | Germany |
17 April | Denmark | 5–5 | Great Britain |
World Championship Group C edit
Played at Eindhoven and Tilburg, Netherlands 5–11 April. While eight teams had qualified for the Group C tournament, the host Dutch government had suspended diplomatic relations with Yugoslavia, due to the Kosovo War, and did not allow the Yugoslavian team to participate in the tournament.[1]
First round edit
Group 1 edit
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 1 | +27 | 6 |
China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 4 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 2 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 29 | −27 | 0 |
5 April | Netherlands | 13–0 | Bulgaria |
5 April | China | 5–3 | Croatia |
6 April | China | 5–1 | Bulgaria |
6 April | Netherlands | 7–1 | Croatia |
8 April | Croatia | 11–1 | Bulgaria |
8 April | Netherlands | 8–0 | China |
Group 2 edit
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 4 |
Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 1 |
South Korea | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 1 |
5 April | Romania | 8–3 | South Korea |
6 April | Lithuania | 4–4 | South Korea |
8 April | Romania | 5–2 | Lithuania |
Final Round 25–28 Place edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 2 | +21 | 6 |
26 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 4 |
27 | Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 1 |
28 | China | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 22 | −16 | 1 |
The Netherlands was promoted to Group B.
10 April | Netherlands | 6–1 | Lithuania |
10 April | Romania | 10–2 | China |
11 April | Netherlands | 9–1 | Romania |
11 April | Lithuania | 4–4 | China |
Final Round 29–32 Place edit
- Because Yugoslavia was unable to participate for political reasons, the IIHF officially maintained their 30th place from the previous World Championship.[2]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 3 |
31 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 3 |
32 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 0 |
No team was relegated, with Yugoslavia resuming their place in 2000 the tournament was played with nine teams.
10 April | Croatia | 5–5 | South Korea |
11 April | Bulgaria | 5–6 | South Korea |
World Championship Group D edit
Played at Krugersdorp, South Africa 14–20 April
First round edit
Group 1 edit
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 1 | +29 | 4 |
New Zealand | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 2 |
Greece | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
14 April | Greece | 0–6 | Spain |
15 April | New Zealand | 3–1 | Greece |
16 April | Spain | 24–1 | New Zealand |
Group 2 edit
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 2 | +24 | 4 |
South Africa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 2 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 38 | −36 | 0 |
14 April | Australia | 20–1 | Turkey |
15 April | Turkey | 1–18 | South Africa |
16 April | South Africa | 1–6 | Australia |
Group 3 edit
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 4 |
Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 2 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | −24 | 0 |
14 April | Iceland | 0–11 | Israel |
15 April | Belgium | 14–0 | Iceland |
16 April | Israel | 6–2 | Belgium |
Final Round 33–35 Place edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 3 |
34 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
35 | Australia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Spain was promoted to Group C.
18 April | Australia | 0–2 | Israel |
19 April | Israel | 3–3 | Spain |
20 April | Spain | 5–3 | Australia |
Consolation round 36–38 Place edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
36 | Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 4 |
37 | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 |
38 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
18 April | South Africa | 1–6 | Belgium |
19 April | Belgium | 10–2 | New Zealand |
20 April | New Zealand | 1–4 | South Africa |
Consolation round 39–41 Place edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
39 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 2 |
40 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
41 | Iceland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 2 |
18 April | Turkey | 2–3 | Iceland |
19 April | Iceland | 6–8 | Greece |
20 April | Greece | 1–3 | Turkey |
See also edit
Citations edit
References edit
- Complete results
- Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press. pp. 163–4.