1913 in Argentine football saw Racing Club de Avellaneda win its first league championship. The team also won the Copa Ibarguren, the Copa de Honor Municipalidad de Buenos Aires and the Copa de Honor Cousenier.
Season | 1913 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Primera División | Racing | |
Intermedia | Huracán (AFA) Floresta (FAF) | |
Segunda División | Ferro C. Oeste III (AFA) Estudiantes (LP) III (FAF) | |
Tercera División | Libertarios Unidos (AFA) Solís (FAF) | |
Copa de Honor | Racing | |
Copa de Competencia | San Isidro | |
Copa Ibarguren | Racing | |
Copa Competencia La Nación | Rosario Central | |
Estudiantes de La Plata won its first championship, taking the dissident FAF league title. Rosario Central won the Copa de Competencia La Nación.
The Argentina national team won three championships against Uruguay and carried out a brief tour of Chile.
Primera División edit
Asociación Argentina de Football - Copa Campeonato edit
The number of teams was considerably increased (from 6 to 15), adding Platense, Estudiantil Porteño, Ferrocarril Sud, Olivos, Riachuelo, Banfield, Comercio, Ferro Carril Oeste and Boca Juniors. Olivos and Riachuelo were relegated at the end of the season.[1]
Pos | Team | Pts | G | W | D | L | Gf | Ga |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Racing Club | 24 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 5 |
2 | San Isidro | 24 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 8 |
3 | River Plate | 24 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 7 |
4 | Belgrano AC | 18 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 16 |
5 | Boca Juniors | 18 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 16 |
6 | Platense | 18 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 36 | 25 |
7 | Quilmes | 18 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 21 |
8 | Estudiantes (BA) | 13 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 23 |
9 | Estudiantil Porteño | 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 32 | 33 |
10 | Banfield | 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 31 |
11 | Comercio | 10 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 34 |
12 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 6 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 31 |
13 | Ferrocarril Sud | 4 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 17 | 51 |
14 | Olivos | 4 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 49 |
15 | Riachuelo | 3 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 51 |
Final playoff edit
Racing Club | 2-0 | San Isidro |
---|---|---|
(A. Ohaco 2) |
Federación Argentina de Football edit
Pos | Team | Pts | G | W | D | L | Gf | Ga | Gd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estudiantes (LP) | 31 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 16 | +48 |
2 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (BA) | 28 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 49 | 19 | +30 |
3 | Argentino de Quilmes | 27 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 21 | +17 |
4 | Kimberley AC (BA) | 21 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 34 | 31 | +3 |
5 | Independiente | 19 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 39 | 33 | +6 |
6 | Hispano Argentino | 17 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 40 | -19 |
7 | Tigre | 15 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 23 | 38 | -15 |
8 | Porteño | 12 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 26 | 32 | -6 |
9 | Atlanta | 8 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 57 | -22 |
10 | Sociedad Sportiva Argentina | 2 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 52 | -37 |
Lower divisions edit
Intermedia edit
- AFA Champion: Huracán
- FAF Champion: Floresta
Segunda División edit
- AFA Champion: Ferro Carril Oeste III
- FAF Champion: Estudiantes (LP) III
Tercera División edit
- AFA Champion: Libertarios Unidos
- FAF Champion: Solís
Domestic cups edit
Copa de Honor Municipalidad de Buenos Aires edit
- Champion: Racing Club
Final edit
Copa de Competencia Jockey Club edit
- Champion: San Isidro
Final edit
Copa de Competencia La Nación edit
- Champion: Rosario Central
Final edit
Rosario Central | 3–2 | Argentino de Quilmes |
---|---|---|
Antonio Blanco 16' , Federico Flynn 23' , Harry Hayes 82' | Report | Dannaher 63' Polimeni 65' |
Copa Ibarguren edit
- Champion: Racing Club
Final edit
Racing Club | 3–1 | Newell's |
---|---|---|
Marcovecchio | Report | M. González |
International cups edit
Tie Cup edit
- Champion: Nacional
Final edit
Copa de Honor Cousenier edit
- Champion: Racing Club
Finals edit
Argentina national team edit
Argentina won all the trophies contested that year, the Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña, Lipton and Premier Honor Argentino Cups.
Copa Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña edit
Copa Lipton edit
Copa Premier Honor Argentino edit
Friendly matches edit
Date | Venue/City | Rival | Score | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 August 1913 | Buenos Aires | São Paulo League | 0-2 | [2] |
17 August 1913 | Buenos Aires | São Paulo League | 2-0 | |
16 September 1913 | Viña del Mar | Antofagasta League | 3-0 | |
18 September 1913 | Valparaíso | Valparaíso League | 2-1 | |
19 September 1913 | Santiago | Santiago League | 4-2 |